Re: [exim] UTF 8 From header

Top Page

Reply to this message
Author: Viktor Dukhovni
Date:  
To: exim-users
Subject: Re: [exim] UTF 8 From header


> On May 1, 2018, at 3:31 AM, Jasen Betts via Exim-users <exim-users@???> wrote:
>
> RFC5322 makes no concrete restrictions on From header content.


This is of course false.

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5322#section-3.6.2

   from            =   "From:" mailbox-list CRLF


Which then translates to:

   mailbox-list    =   (mailbox *("," mailbox)) / obs-mbox-list
   mailbox         =   name-addr / addr-spec
   name-addr       =   [display-name] angle-addr
   angle-addr      =   [CFWS] "<" addr-spec ">" [CFWS] / obs-angle-addr


Which, ignoring the obsolete forms rather requires an addr-spec, which
is not a "phrase" and so must not be encoded in structured headers.

-- 
    Viktor.